Will I be able to get sued if my mother had an accident in a car that was insured under her name but registered under mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be able to get sued if my mother had an accident in a car that was insured under her name but registered under mine?

My mother was in a car accident a year ago. At the time of the accident the car was registered in my name. My mother had insurance and she reported it and as far as we know her insurance handled it. Now we received court papers from the plaintiff involved in accident seeking to sue me and my mother for mental illness, post dramatic stress disorder, loss wages and employment, past and current medical bills, and lost interest in enjoyment to life include total amount of $150,000. Can they still sue me even though it got settled with insurance company?

Asked on October 29, 2011 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In the matter that you have written about where your mother was involved in an automobile accident, you have been named as a defendant since she was driving a vehicle registered in your name involved in the accident.

You are a proper defendant since your vehicle was involved in the accident. It is fortunate that your mother has auto insurance. Hopefully you do as well. If you do, you need to advise your carrier about you being sued as soon as possible.

If your insurance carriers (yours and your mother's) resolve the dispute, you will be dismissed as a defendant in the action.

Good luck.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption