Who’s responsible for the remaining rental fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who’s responsible for the remaining rental fees?

After an accident was ruled to be the other driver’s fault, his insurance company seemingly dragged their feet during the repair, causing a longer than expected need of a rental car. The insurance company now refuses to pay for 6 of the 8 total weeks of rental car usage. The repair shop admittedly took longer than it should have to repair the car, but claims the only reason for that was the ridiculous amount of time it took to get approval for repairs from the insurance company. Is small claims court my only option to get back the remaining balance for the rental car?

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, if the driver of the car who struck yours causing it to be repaired was at fault for the accident 100%, then under the laws of all states the driver of the other vehicle is responsible for pay your entire bill for the rental car that you had while your own vehicle was being repaired.

Your options are to make a claim against the other driver and his insurance carrier and/or sue the other driver in small claims court for the rental of the car you had.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption