Who’s entitled to the property if my aunt should pass away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who’s entitled to the property if my aunt should pass away?

She was married in which her husband passed away several years ago. She has no legal dependents but he has a older dependent. Does that dependent has the right to the property if she has a notarized document stating how she would like the property to be disbursed?

Asked on May 1, 2013 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your aunt passes with a valid Will or trust in effect naming certain people as the beneficiaries of her estate then under the laws of all states in this country what is stated in the document you have written about controls who gets what out of her estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption