Who pays for my loss?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who pays for my loss?

While working as maintenance person for an
apartment complex, a residents dog took my
personal glasses and chewed them up while I
was working within their apartment. Is the
owner of the dog or my employer liable?

Asked on July 16, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The owner of the dog is liable for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable dog owner would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
You can sue the dog owner in small claims court for negligence.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the cost of replacing your glasses.  Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.
You can enforce a judgment against the dog owner with a wage garnishment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption