How do you determine who was responsible for an accident?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you determine who was responsible for an accident?

I was in a left hand turning lane pulling up to a red light when a driver pulled out of a parking lot and slammed into my front passenger door. We both went around the corner to a different plaza to exchange information. No police report was filed. I’m not interested in making a claim as it would be cheaper for me to fix the damage myself. I am 24 years old and only have a permit. The car and insurance Is under my boyfriend’s name. Who is at fault and will I be responsible for his damages? I only saw paint transfer and his license plate fell off, which he went back and found.

Asked on July 14, 2016 under Accident Law, New York


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It appears that the other driver was at fault because he pulled out of a parking lot and hit your front passenger door.
Since it appears the other driver was at fault, your boyfriend (the registered owner of the vehicle you were driving) is not liable for the damage to the other vehicle, and neither are you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption