Who is legally responsible for paying for the extermination of bedbugs – the landlord or the tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is legally responsible for paying for the extermination of bedbugs – the landlord or the tenant?

Asked on June 14, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The laws governing who is finacially responsibile for the extermination of bed bugs vary from state-to-state. However, many states place the responsibility for bed bug treatments on landlords (i.e. landords pay). This is due to the fact that landlords are in a position to most effectively treat all areas (including the common areas) on the rental premises and also because such an infestation can affect the health of tenants and the habitability of the rental.

If a landlord refuses to act or tries to get the tenant to bear the costs of extermination, they should contact a local landlord-tenant attorney right away to find out how best to address the problem.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption