Who is at fault for the damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is at fault for the damages?

I was in an accident in a private parking lot. I was backing out of a parking space when a car came speeding around the corner, I stopped my vehicle when it was already 3/4 of the way out and the other driver ran into my rear bumper. She hesitated to stop her vehicle, stopping for half a second then kept going, then officially stopped. She then jumped out of her car and became yelling it was my fault. I don’t think I’m at fault when at the time I was backing out of the space, no other vehicles were coming or going, I was all clear to back out and I was practically out of the space. I have contacted my insurer but as a piece of mind I would like to know who is at fault and why?

Asked on December 8, 2016 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The other driver is at fault because you were already backing out of the parking space when it was clear to do so.  The other driver was speeding and hit your car.
Since the other driver was at fault, you should file a property damage (cost of repairs to your vehicle) claim with her insurance company.
Since you did not mention it, I assume that you were not injured and don't have a personal injury claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption