While ordered to vacate the premises, do I continue to pay rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

While ordered to vacate the premises, do I continue to pay rent?

I was recently accused of domestic violence against my wife. The protection order demands that I vacate the premises, which I have done. While there is no current lease (signed a 1 year lease over 3 years ago), am I obligated to use my income to pay the rent on the apartment while my wife lives there? With her income level, I doubt she will be able to handle the bills potentially resulting in eviction. I also do not know if this constitutes harassment or retaliation.

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your wife is still residing in the rental that you and she occupied before the protective order was issued against you, it is probably a wise idea to continue paying the rent while you are not residing in the unit while your wife is there. It is important that you maintain the status quo before the domestic violence issue came to fruition.

However, before you make a decision one way or another about the rental payment, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about it and the best way to try and resolve the domestic issue with your wife and the district attorney's office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption