Where do I begin from if an on-line school I “attended” is a sham?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where do I begin from if an on-line school I “attended” is a sham?

I attended an on-line school that mislead me and others to believe you could earn a high school diploma from them on-line. The fees were paid for me to attend and I graduated. Recently, I found out the schoolsdiploma, is worthless for many. The entire “diploma” I received is not regarded as a diploma by some schools and employment. It is just bad business to run a false, misleading business. I want to take legal action against the school. Where do I start?

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the on-line school actually made material misrepresentations--basically, important lies--to you, such as in regards to the validity and acceptability of their diploma, you may have grounds to sue them for fraud. In such a suit, you could seek return of what you paid and/or other compensation. The problem is, as a practical matter, if they are not located near you, suing them is more expensive and difficult; for example, I do not believe you could sue them in small claims court if they were located in another state--you'd have to hire a lawyer, which means you would be laying out hundreds (at least) of dollars to initiate the suit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption