Where can my child attend school after a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where can my child attend school after a divorce?

My wife and I are divorcing, it is an uncontested divorce and we are entirely civil. I

just wonder since I am filing, is she obligated to go to the district I reside in? We

would much rather her go to the district her mother resides in since she has been

there since birth. Even if I’m filling, are we allowed to determine our child’s school

district to suit our choices?

Asked on August 29, 2016 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you and your wife are civil, then you can put in the final divorce decree what your joint decision is for choice of schools or districts.... or you can designate one of you to make that decision.  Instead of geographic restrictions or designating someone 'primary', many good coparents are options for parenting plans that simply set out a restriction for schools or school districts so that issues do not arise later.  This technique also serves to alleviate the competition for one parent being name 'primary' over the other.  Basically...whatever you agree to, you can put in the decree.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption