When someone is arrested and has made threats of homicide/suicide are they supposed to be seen by a trained mental health professional?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When someone is arrested and has made threats of homicide/suicide are they supposed to be seen by a trained mental health professional?

Asked on February 26, 2011 under Criminal Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If an individual who has been arrested and while in custody is threatening suicide, have the threats been seen as the suspect's way of being taken out of the jail cell or is the individual a true threat to himself or herself or others?  That is the question the officers in charge of the jail or the arresting officers should be looking at to determine if a psychological evaluation and intervention is immediately needed from medical personnel. If there is an allegation that someone has threatened suicide and has not been seen by a mental health professional, then that person should inform his or her legal counsel to determine the legal ramifications and what needs to be filed with the court to protect this person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption