When I get married, can I keep my maiden name as well as legally be called by my married name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When I get married, can I keep my maiden name as well as legally be called by my married name?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can only legally have one name at a time, but you may ask people to call you anything you like. So you could legally change your name to your married name, and use that on legal documents (e.g. wills, contracts, loans) while, for example, continuing to use your maiden name at work so your  clients, co-workers, etc. can keep calling you the same thing they have been (and you don't need to order new business cards).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption