When I drive a car that is owned by a corporation, who should carry the auto insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When I drive a car that is owned by a corporation, who should carry the auto insurance?

Do I still need personal coverage when driving the car for work purposes?

Asked on May 22, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The car's owner (the corporation) should certainly carry insurance, and it should be insurance for the car as a commerical vehicle, with employess as permitted drivers. That said, it would not be unwise for you to have your own insurance, since if the corporation fails in its obligations to have adequate insurance and you are sued personally for an accident, the fact that they *should* have been insured will be cold comfort at your trial.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption