when does alimony end, from the date it started or when date divorce became final

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

when does alimony end, from the date it started or when date divorce became final

i started to receive alimony in april 2013 and my divorce became final in july
2013 it says for a period of 5 years.so would it end in april or july. thank you

Asked on April 20, 2018 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you have written, the 5 years of alimony started as of the date the you first received payment. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Under the terms you quote, you are owed five years of alimony. So the period would begin when ytou began receiving alimony; your ex-spouse cannot reduce how many payments they must make by delaying when they start paying you alimony.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption