When can I apply for unemployment compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When can I apply for unemployment compensation?

My employer is decreasing our work year to eleven months and decreasing our salary to reflect that. Our insurance benefits will remain in place. We work in a setting where we work 400 or more hours over a fourty hour work week, with no compensation for that. Our employer does not pay into state unemployment. Are we

able to apply for unemployment for he month we are not working?

Asked on December 29, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If your employer does not pay into unemployment, you would have a great deal of trouble applying for an receiving unemployment benefits: at a minimum, extra investigation by the unemployment office will be required, which could take months, to straighten out employee eligibility and how much the employer will be required to pay for the coverage; it may also result in a simple denial of benefits, which you then have to try to appeal.
You may wish to contact the department of labor/unemployment agency now and "ask" about whether your employer should be paying into unemployment (stating that you are not sure that they are): if an investigation will be required, better it starts now, before you need the benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption