When an interpleader has been filed and the funds have been deposited to the court, what is the next for me to collect the funds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When an interpleader has been filed and the funds have been deposited to the court, what is the next for me to collect the funds?

Asked on December 2, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Were the funds the proceeds from a life insurance policy?  Was there a dispute as to who the beneficiary of the policy was supposed to be or a claim that the designation was in some way fraudulent so an "adverse claim" was made?  When funds are deposited in to court t is because the original holder of the proceeds - like the life insurance company in an adverse claim  - is asking the court for help because they can make a determination as to who should really get the money.  So what happens now is you have to make an application for the funds to the court to release the funds to you.  You will need to provide proof that you are entitled to the funds and it may indeed spark the start of a hearing to determine ownership, so to speak.  You may need some legal help here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption