What’s the difference between a mediator and a judge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What’s the difference between a mediator and a judge?

Asked on September 15, 2018 under Business Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Arbitrators and judges perform different tasks. Arbitrators attempt to get both parties to talk with each other so as to move towards a mutually acceptable agreement. They handle cases in informal proceedings and allow lawyers to be present during the arbitration but their role is limited. On the other hand, judges hear cases in a courtroom following formal legal procedures and lawyers play a very important role in the litigation process. Another important difference is that in most cases, the decision of the arbitrator is binding and cannot be appealed. When a judge renders a decision, the parties may appeal it. Finally, arbitrators are also different from judges in terms of who chooses them to handle a case. The parties involved in an arbitration typically choose the arbitrator, however in the litigation process, the court appoints the judge who will handle a particular case. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption