Wha tis the difference between a Durable Power of Attorney and Power of Attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wha tis the difference between a Durable Power of Attorney and Power of Attorney?

I am durable power of attorney and the grantor has left open titles on his vehicles, and I was told to sign them. Do I have this right?

Asked on October 20, 2012 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, as an agent under a power of attorney, you probably have the authority to sign titles to the grantor's vehicles.  You have the authority if the power of attorney gives you authority over vehicles or personal property or the like.

A durable power of attorney is one that continues with authority if the principal (the grantor) becomes incapacitated.  Of course, it does not continue if the principal dies.  A non-durable power of attorney ceases to provide authority if the principal becomes incapacitated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption