What would happen if I don’t show up for my divorce

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would happen if I don’t show up for my divorce

Divorce hearing is tomorrow, and I
really don’t want the divorce to happen.
My wife filed, thanks to her I’m pretty
much homeless and she will get custody
of the 3 boys because I have no
permanent residency. Nothing else is
being fought over at all. So what could
happen if I don’t go or show up.

Asked on October 10, 2019 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Not appearing MAY, in the court's discretion, result in an adjournment (rescheduling) but that is not required: the court would be free to prodeed without you since when a party does not appear, he "defaults" on his chance to be heard. The law does not give you a right to delay or derail matters by not showing up to a hearing. Therefore, even if the court choose this time to adjourn the matter to another date, they'd almost certainly proceed on that new date and not let you further delay things. At best, you'd get a temporary delay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption