What would happen if I don’t pay the collection agency after they served a judgement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would happen if I don’t pay the collection agency after they served a judgement?

I found a charge on my bank account for $98. I asked the bank about it and they told me that it was a legal matter a collection agency took on me. I called the agency number they gave me. They told me that a judgement is about to be serve for 2 debts that I have with them worth $3,000 that I needed to pay. However, I have no money right to pay it, since I’m not working. I never got any court papers saying anything about being sue for this. I just my credit report and saw the file for ia credit card I got 12 years ago; the matter was from 6 years ago.

Asked on July 25, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

John Ducey / Law Offices of John G. Ducey,PC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can try and have the default judgment vacated in the small claims court or special civil division.  There are time limits so do it ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption