What to do when my employer is causing me stress and I’m getting to be depressed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do when my employer is causing me stress and I’m getting to be depressed?

My employer has hired another person for my job but told me that I was doing fine and it was just for the growth of the company. They paid him twice as much as I was making when they told me that I was caped out. Let him go and put the son in his place. During that time moved me because I made to much to stay in the department that I was in. I was moved to the new department did well but was constantly asked to move to another department because once again I made too much money in the one that they moved me to. In fear of loosing my job, I agreed to be move with the agreement that it was temporary and if I did not like the position that I would be able to go back to my previous spot. When I asked to be moved back, I was told yes but just days before the change they said that I had to move to yet another department because I make too much money and I could no longer go back to my previous position. This has caused my mental and physical distress and depression. Is the employer in the right to do that? I had a job that I once loved and worked at for 16 years.

Asked on March 21, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless these actions violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement or unless your treatment constituted some form of legally actionable discrimination, you have no claim here. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This inlcudes moving a worker to various departments "at will".

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless these actions violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement or unless your treatment constituted some form of legally actionable discrimination, you have no claim here. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This inlcudes moving a worker to various departments "at will". 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption