What Should I Pled in a Cruelty to a Juvenile Case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What Should I Pled in a Cruelty to a Juvenile Case?

I was arrested Easter Sunday. I was charged with (first) domestic violence against a minor. I served 72 hrs in jail. I had a OCS case open until May 31. They concluded that no abuse had occurred & dropped the charges/closed the case. I received papers for an arraignment for June29th. I am not sure what I should pled. I am going to be defended by a public attorney (of whom I haven’t met yet) I’ve never dealt with this before and was wondering what was the best advice for how I should proceed.

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Based on your facts, if the OCS found no abuse and closed the file, then there is a good bet that you may not be convicted of the charge.  Obviously there could be other evidence but at the arraignment you should plead "not guilty".  Your attorney can then see what, if any other evidence, there is against you.  In fact, at an arraigmrnt virtually everyone pleads not guilty.  Especially true inyour case since you won't have had a chance to consult with your lawyer beforehand.  After the arraignment, follow your thier advise. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption