what should I do with t-mobile?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what should I do with t-mobile?

I sign 2 year contrac with t-mobile last year on thank giving day,with 100$ rebate. 2 month after I call t-mobile for my rebate,they said ,they did’t get my rebate form .then they give me another address different with the one on rebate form . then I mail in second time,2 month later I call again ,they said they did’t get again, then they said,they have the form but I don’t have text plan,then fry’s is not retail store.I paid 285.13$ in 4/month.(more than enough to be able to get rebate).I cancel 0n 4-2-09.now they charge 200$(breaking contrac) please help me. can I pay 100$(-100$ rebate) .

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

At this point is seems as if you have been dealing with this issue for many months. As far as the advice I can provide I would begin by stating that the early termination of the contract will in essence cause you to pay a fee for the breaking of the agreement which is the $200.00. However that is a completely different issue from the failure to provide you with the rebate as agreed upon when you signed the contract.

With this if you have been unable to get anywhere I would suggest to simplify that you try to speak to a manager, also have all correspondence in writing if possible and also keep records if you mail them anything (i.e send certified). You can look to speak with a local attorney and they may be able to handle this matter with a simple phone call. I do however want you to weight the costs to ensure you get the best outcome financially. If you do make some calls and are confronted with a specific hurdle feel free to come back here and post a follow up question. Good luck

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Without reviewing all of the paperwork and the other facts of your case, it's hard to give you much encouragement.  These rebate offers are almost always very involved, to actually get the money, and if you don't follow the steps exactly, you aren't entitled to the money.  And the rebate is based on the contract;  if you canceled the contract, and you can't prove that you were supposed to have gotten the rebate (and this sounds from your question like it would be difficult), then you owe the cancellation fee.

If you want to pursue this, for advice you can rely on you need to have the full case reviewed by a lawyer in your area.  One place to look for counsel is our website:  http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption