What should I do if my employer does not pay me on payday?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if my employer does not pay me on payday?

I was supposed to receive my paycheck 3 days ago, but my employer didn’t distribute them until after my shift was over. I decided to wait until the following morning when I reported to work to pick up my check, when I was informed that I wouldn’t be receiving a check because my wages were used to pay other employees. I in turn spoke with the owner of the company and all they told me was that I would receive my wages in 5 days but when asked if I could have that in writing the date changed to 2 days later. Feeling that I had no other choice I accepted.

Asked on July 31, 2011 Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, it seems as though your employer has cash flow problems. If your have had a good relationship with your employer over the years, your should consider accomodating the late payment of your paycheck if you can do so.

Your employer owes you your paycheck. This is not a situation where your employer is denying that you are not entitled to your paycheck. If the new pay day comes and goes without you being paid, you need to speak immediately with your supervisor as to the reason why you did not recived what is owed you.

If the explanation is unacceptable and you cannot wait longer to be paid, you need to demand to be paid immediately. If this does not happen, then you need to contact your local labor department.

Good luck.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, it seems as though your employer has cash flow problems. If your have had a good relationship with your employer over the years, your should consider accomodating the late payment of your paycheck if you can do so.

Your employer owes you your paycheck. This is not a situation where your employer is denying that you are not entitled to your paycheck. If the new pay day comes and goes without you being paid, you need to speak immediately with your supervisor as to the reason why you did not recived what is owed you.

If the explanation is unacceptable and you cannot wait longer to be paid, you need to demand to be paid immediately. If this does not happen, then you need to contact your local labor department.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption