What should I doif my child was vaccinated without my consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I doif my child was vaccinated without my consent?

My 12 year old child was given a vaccine at school. I did not sign a consent form for it. The vaccine is not mandatory in this state and I had returned the consent form declining the vaccination. The nurse admitted to me “it was a mistake” and that “she was sorry”. I ask if she had completed a incident report and she said she was going to. What should I do, besides monitoring my child for any signs or symptoms of adverse reaction/side effects?

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There really isn't much else you can do, since the law only provides monetary compensation for actual injuries, illness, or costs; therefore, if your child is not injured and you do not incur medical costs due to this, there would be nothing you could sue for.

You could certainly complain to the district, to the board of education, and possibly to the medical licensing board if you believe that some censure, punishment, or at least record of this error is appropriate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption