What recourse do we have if we paid an attorney to help us with dissolution of business and he has not returned our calls/emails?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What recourse do we have if we paid an attorney to help us with dissolution of business and he has not returned our calls/emails?

These were fees for him to represent our company and correspond/handle all matters with the other party’s attorney, and in court, etc.

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Ganette Genetti / Ahluwalia Law Professional Corporation

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have a couple of different options, the first of which is to hire another attorney to competently handle your legal matters.  You can also ask the new attorney to assist you with recovering your retainer or fees that you paid.  In California, attorneys are required to maintain a trust account, where funds are kept until the attorney earns them by performing services.  Your funds should still be available.  And you always have the option to file a complaint with the California State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption