What recourse do I have to require completion of punch list items after closing on residential real estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What recourse do I have to require completion of punch list items after closing on residential real estate?

Asked on November 29, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

By "punch list" do you mean matters that the sellers or developer had to complete or correct? If the item is something you could have seen on a final walk, then by closing even though the item was incomplete, you most likely waived, or gave up, your right to take action for it: the assumption is if you could have seen it but closed anyway, you chose to take the house in its incomplete state. If the item is not something you could have discovered during a walk through, like, say, certain plumbing or electrical work, you may be able to sue for the cost to complete the work, under theories of breach of contract or fraud. Or if there was a warranty or guaranty on the home, you could enforce its terms, if it is helpful.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption