What makes someone your spouse in Kansas?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What makes someone your spouse in Kansas?

I am applying for SSI and pay rent to my girlfriend but we are not legally married and we don’t share bank accounts or declare we are married. This doen’t make her my spouse does it?

Asked on July 2, 2018 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your girlfriend is not your spouse because you are not married.  If you were married, she would be your spouse.
The legal definition of a spouse is a husband or wife.
If there is no marriage, there is no spouse.
If there is a marriage, then each married party is a spouse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption