What legal actions can we take against a tenantwho has been causing difficulties in our neighborhood?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal actions can we take against a tenantwho has been causing difficulties in our neighborhood?

This neighbor is suspected of dealing drugs in his home. He has high traffic coming in and out of his house, as well as it was raided by the police. He has an enemy who has been disturbing the peace trying to call out this neighbor to fight, breaking his windows and so on. The police have not gotten there on time with these 2 instances (in the past week). We are all being woken up around 2 or 3 in the morning because of this disturbance. During the day suspicious cars are in and out of the driveway.

Asked on August 12, 2011 Wyoming

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are a tenant in the complex where this neighbor who is suspected of doing illegal activities resides, you should immediately write your landlord a letter advsing him or her of the problems you you and your other neighbors are experiencing stating specifics and requesting that something be done about the situation.

Keep a copy of this letter sent to your landlord for future reference. If you and the "problem neighbor" share a common landlord, you landlord has an affirmative obligation to you to make sure this "problem neighbor" ceases what he or she is allegedly doing wrong. If the landlord fails to stop this problem, and the problem is what you describe, then you might have a good basis for terminating your lease to rent your unit.

If you and your "problem neighbor" do not share a common landlord, your landlord still has an obligation to make sure that his tenants have adequate security and safety in the complex that he or she owns.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption