What legal action is available if I Was charged for phone services after requesting that my account be suspended due to my deployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal action is available if I Was charged for phone services after requesting that my account be suspended due to my deployment?

I am in the military and when I went overseas I requested a suspension on my phone. However, the phone company continued to charge me anyway. I came back with a $417 bill and on top of that they had sold out my area to another company. Now both the new and old companies say that owe them this money. I have to tried to solve this on my own with no results.

Asked on March 22, 2011 under General Practice, Mississippi

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

While this is certainly annoying that it happened to you, you have certain avenues for resolution. I am listing them herein so you know you have options, not one takes priority over the other. You may try some in combination if you prefer. You can contact the phone companies by email, explain the situation and explain that the Soldiers and Sailors Relief Act prevents them from doing what they did and in many circumstances they may have to waive all charges. Further, contact your judge advocate or legal counsel for your military unit who may need to contact the phone companies for you. Next, contact the Federal Communications Commission and file a complaint with the attorney general in your state to get a few agencies on it. Next up, look up your representatives at the local, state and federal level and have them contact their military liaisons to help you get this squared away.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption