What legal action can I take against a bank that wrongfully associated my name with one of their credit accounts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal action can I take against a bank that wrongfully associated my name with one of their credit accounts?

It then showed up as a liability against me when applying for a home loan.

Asked on March 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am unable to answer your answer with much specificity for the simple reason I do not understand what you mean by having your name associated wrongfully with one of their credit accounts. Do you mean that a particular bank reported you to a credit reporting agency as a bad account?

If so and this is not true, you make have some legal recourse against the bank as a result. However proving your damages would seem speculative. Your recourse would be to have the negative remark pertaining to you removed. I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of banking law to further assist you in your matter to have the derogatory remark on your credit removed if that is the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption