What kind of pain and suffering ball park figure could I expect? How difficult is it to get Loss of Use from my totaled vehicle? I’m not at fault.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What kind of pain and suffering ball park figure could I expect? How difficult is it to get Loss of Use from my totaled vehicle? I’m not at fault.

Car accident no fault of mine, car totaled, transported via ambulance. 3 days hospitalized,all soft tissue blunt force trauma. ( I T-boned a guy crossing the highway trying to beat me across the intersection I think. (I was going approx. 55 to 58mph) so far I have 26,000 in medical bills and counting still in Phys therapy and going to see an orthopaedic surgeon this week. car part is being handled separate. trying to get loss of use too on the car issue.

Asked on June 28, 2009 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  I suggest going to see a lawyer.  You sound like you need to get a permanency evaluation.  this is where a doctor tells you how much of a permanent disability you have.  The doctor will put a percentage disbility and it will be utilized to calculate fair just and reasonable compensation for pain and suffering.  I suggest that you speak to a lawyer b4 you decide to settle  Having a final valuation by a doctor is required in my mind, otherwise the insurance company is going to take advantage of you.  also, you only have about 2 years from the date of the accident.  you want to make sure you file suit b4 that time runs out or you will not be able to be compensated at all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption