What kind of evidence is needed to charge someone withdrug dealing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What kind of evidence is needed to charge someone withdrug dealing?

Recently a friend of mine sold to someone she did not know. However when the deal was made they did not exchange any words. Assuming it was not on camera, wouldn’t a recording be needed to prove a transaction took place?

Asked on August 23, 2010 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First, the standard to charge someone with a crime is much lower than the "beyond a reasonable" doubt standard necessary to convict them. It is fairly easy, with any evidence to meet the standard and bring criminal charges, though later on, if the defendant fights them, evidence beyond a reasonable doubt would be required.

Any evidence that is reliable and shows that what is purported to happen did in fact happen could be used. This includes observations of physical behavior  (passing over money in exchange for drugs or vice versa), physical evidence (drugs found on someone), and testimony of other witnesses to or participants in the alleged crime. There is no obligation for spoken words, whether recorded or not, to either charge or prove a crime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption