What is the statute of limitations to bring suit against a veterinarian for malpractice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations to bring suit against a veterinarian for malpractice?

Asked on August 4, 2011 Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

While the injury to the pet may grow out of malpractice (in the sense of bad veterinary medical practice), it would most likely not be considered a "malpractice" suit under the law--those are reserved for injury to human patients. Instead, this would most likely be considered "injury to personal property"--the pet or other animal is the personal property of the owner. (Note: all property other than real estate is "personal property.") As such, the statute of limitations would be three years from the time of the injury, with the *possibility* to temporarily toll--or hold in abeyance and extend the time to sue--the statute if the injury to the animal was not immediately detectable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption