What is the statute of limitations for a non-injury accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations for a non-injury accident?

In around 2000 my wife had a rear-end collision with another lady in GA. The lady was attempting a left turn and my wife hit her from behind. It was my wife’s fault and what I’d like to know is, is there a S/L on this? She last made a payment on the accident to the insurance company in 2004 and we didn’t hear from anyone until just recently that has been 7 years. We never got a bill or anything so I was wondering what her options were.

Asked on April 11, 2011 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

When you say a "non-injury" accident I am assuming that you mean for property damage only and not for personal injuries, correct? Then the statute of limitations for a property damage action in the State of Georgia is 4 years.  Here is what I am confused about:  when you say that you mad e a "last payment" to the insurance company in 2004 did you mean that you paid back the other driver's insurance company for the damages?  Did you get a release?  I hope you kept copies of the payments.  Now, what exactly did you get and from whom as to the accident?  The statute of limitations ran in 2004 for the property damage but I would take what you got to someone to review just to be sure.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption