What is the purpose of hiring an attorney for a DUI at $1500 when there is nothing they can do to prevent losing your license and getting fined?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the purpose of hiring an attorney for a DUI at $1500 when there is nothing they can do to prevent losing your license and getting fined?

Asked on April 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

That is not true.  Attorneys are there to represent your interests.  If you have mandatory sentencing that a judge cannot change that is one thing.  If you have mandatory fines that a judge cannot change that is one thing.  However, in a majority of cases, criminal defense attorneys can help you with your DUI charges, any fees etc.  In terms of your case, was this a first DUI/DWI or multiple?

Did you have a driver's license at the time of the arrest? Have you gone to any treatment?  Some of these facts/circumstances can help your charges.  Did you get into an accident? Did you hurt anyone? Are you looking at restitution?

You may want to at least consult with a criminal defense attorney before you move forward.  Try www.attorneypages.com, your state's bar or county bar associations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption