What is the next step I need to take if my spouse has lied about filing for a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the next step I need to take if my spouse has lied about filing for a divorce?

I have been married for 3 1/2 years; I have been seperated for 9 months. He asked me for a divorce 8 months ago. I soon found out that he was cheating on me. When we discussed the divorce he stated that he was going to file and pay for anything necessary due to him wanting it. He made it clear that we wouldn’t need attorneys due to no children and no possessions.Paperwork was filled out on both behalf’s but I have come to find out it was never submitted when he said he had; in fact it was never submitted at all. The court system did an in depth search for our paperwork when I called to follow up and they do not have any paperwork or documentation number referring to us at all. I am at wits end with the amount of stress that this is putting me through. I have also been paying for his health insurance and do not have the funds to keep supporting him.

Asked on July 21, 2011 Massachusetts

Answers:

Stan Helinski / McKinley Law Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Hi, 

Are you adverse to initiating a divorce proceeding on your own? Even if he has made past agreements for which he has not followed through, I think the easiest route is just to file your own divorce proceeding.  Do you know how to do that or do you need some guidance? 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption