What is the likely sentence for a first time offender for underage drinking?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the likely sentence for a first time offender for underage drinking?

My 19 year old son was arrested at a party after failing a breathalyzer. He spent the night in jail and bonded out the next morning. He’s never been in any kind of trouble before. I’m wondering what we can expect his consequence to be.

Asked on March 3, 2018 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As in every other state, IN has passed laws to prohibit anyone under the age of 21 from possessing or consuming any alcoholic beverage; these are known as "minor in possession" laws. If convicted, the person will be charged with a Class C misdemeanor. For minors who are 18 and older th epenalties are possiblty having their driver’s licenses suspended for up to 1 year; for minors who are under age 18 they will have their driver’s license suspended for at least 60 days. Additionally, they may be sentenced up to 60 days in jail, be ordered to pay a fine of up to $500 and the the judge may order them to participate in an alcohol treatment program. Att hispoint, you should consult diretly with a local DUI attoreny; they can best advise you further.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As in every other state, IN has passed laws to prohibit anyone under the age of 21 from possessing or consuming any alcoholic beverage; these are known as "minor in possession" laws. If convicted, the person will be charged with a Class C misdemeanor. For minors who are 18 and older th epenalties are possiblty having their driver’s licenses suspended for up to 1 year; for minors who are under age 18 they will have their driver’s license suspended for at least 60 days. Additionally, they may be sentenced up to 60 days in jail, be ordered to pay a fine of up to $500 and the the judge may order them to participate in an alcohol treatment program. Att hispoint, you should consult diretly with a local DUI attoreny; they can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption