What is the liability for a paper regarding printing an editorial that is complaining and naming individuals?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the liability for a paper regarding printing an editorial that is complaining and naming individuals?

A client wants to put in editorial stating her issues with a particular doctor and hospital which she is upset with. What I want to know is if she expresses herself what is our liability for selling her space in our publication. We are not a newspaper. We sell advertising space and classified ads. She is willing to pay to express herself and will identify herself in the ad as the responsible party.

Asked on March 27, 2019 under Business Law, New Mexico

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It depends on whether you excercise any editorial control over her content or not. If you do exercise editorial control--e.g. edit or rewrite what she provides--you could possibly be held liable if she commits defamation. On the other hand, if you don't exercise any editorial control--publish it as provided--you are not liable, the same way that Facebook or other social media is not liable for its posters' content.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption