What is the highest interest rate a finance company can charge on a used car loan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the highest interest rate a finance company can charge on a used car loan?

Asked on July 16, 2010 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

States generally have a statute that states what the maximum amount in interest may be charged.  They are called "usury" statutes or usury limits.  However, these laws may not necessarily apply to Banks or installment plan sellers (like car financing companies) because of a law that the Federal Government passed a while back allowing them to ignore state usury limits and pegged the rate of interest at a certain number of points above the federal reserve discount rate.  In Illinois the legal rate of interest is 5%. The general usury limit is 9%. The judgment rate is 9%. Check with your state Attorney General's Office or your state banking commission to be sure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption