What is the first thing you should do after being notified your being sued for wrongful death?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the first thing you should do after being notified your being sued for wrongful death?

Asked on January 20, 2012 under Personal Injury, Colorado

Answers:

Michael Jacobs / McGowan & Jacobs, LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Not knowing where you are, I cannot answer with certainty; however, depending upon the allegations in the complaint, if you had insurance that might cover the occurence/claim, report the complaint/lawsuit to your insurer and request that they defend it.  If you had no insurance applicable to the occurence/claim, my recommendation would be to seek an attorney to defend you assuming you can afford it.  If you cannot afford an attorney, you will still need to file an answer to the complaint within the time stated on the summons.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption