What is the first thing I should do if I’m accused of lewd and lascivious acts on a child under 14

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the first thing I should do if I’m accused of lewd and lascivious acts on a child under 14

My granddaughter has made accusations
towards me on inappropriate behavior
with her and this only started when she
went on vacation with her TT a report
was made with DCF and now detectives are
knocking on the door wanting my side of
the story she’s been to the doctor and
cleared of no assaults and I don’t know
what to do

Asked on July 2, 2017 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The first thig that you should do is to consult with a criminal defense attorney ASAP. These are serious accusations. And until you do, do not speak to the police, not even if they come to your house. You are under no legal obligations to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption