What is the definition of joint property in Iowa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the definition of joint property in Iowa?

I purchased a property in iowa before i was married. The mortgage, insurance,
deed and everything is in my name still. We got married and are now getting
divorced and selling the house. If I can get it sold after we get divorced do we
split the equity?

Asked on August 17, 2017 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you write, your spouse has no claim to this property. Property which you owned prior to marriage is your property only. IF your spouse contributed to paying mortgage, taxes, etc., a court might award him or her some compensation to reflect those contributions, in an amount related to what he or she paid, but should not give him or her any equity in a house you owned before getting married--and if you paid those costs from you own income or pre-marital assets, they should not even have that claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption