What is the best outcome for a person with an aggarvatted DUI charge that has a prior felony, but this being his first DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best outcome for a person with an aggarvatted DUI charge that has a prior felony, but this being his first DUI?

He was driving drunk, and had a suspended license. Nothing illegal on him and has been in jail for 58 days now. Is there any way he could get off with the manditory 4 months in prison, and a probation period?

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Arizona DUI First Offense:

Criminal Status:  Aggravated DUI elevates criminal status to a felony.  An aggravated DUI is a DUI (impaired, per seor extreme) that is committed: (1) on a suspended, revoked or canceled license; (2) a third DUI offense in 5 years; or (3) while a person under 15 is in the vehicle.

Jail: Aggravated DUI: Terms in prison vary depending on violation.

Arizona DUI Fines/Costs:  Aggravated DUI: Minimum $750 (plus $250 DUI assessment and $1,500 for the prison construction fund and $1,500 for the state general fund).

Jail costs:  An 80% surcharge on the base fine is levied on each DUI offense.

Arizona License Suspension:  If aggravated DUI, license revoked for 3 years.

Arizona Probation:  Aggravated DUI: 10 years.

Vehicle Impound:  Yes, for aggravated DUI.

Arizona Alcohol Screening/Education Treatment:  Mandatory for aggravated DUI.

Arizona Ignition Interlock Device:  Required for aggravated DUI.

Community Service:  May be ordered to perform community service.

I don't know what, if at any, effect that the previous felony would have.  A lot would depend on what the felony was.  So, I'm not certain about probation after his 4 months in jail.  It's always a possibility.  This is, after all, his first DUI.

You should consult with an attorney in your area that specializes in DUI cases.  They would have a much better idea about just how the the court will probably handle this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption