What is does it mean to be an ‘exempt’ employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is does it mean to be an ‘exempt’ employee?

Who is a non-exempt versus an exempt worker?

Asked on July 28, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There are 2 types of employees - “exempt” and “non-exempt”.  The most significant difference beteween such workers is their is their right to be paid for overtime work. The term “exempt” means exempt from the law that requires such pay; non-exempt means that they are not exempted from the law and thereby are entitled to be paid OT for all hours they work over 40 in their work week. There are regulations that govern just how employees are classified.Here is a link to a cite that will explain further: https://employment-law.freeadvice.com/employment-law/wage_and_hour/exempt-employees.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption