What is covered in Title insurance

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is covered in Title insurance

I purchased a house and was latter informed by code enforcement that the prior
owner not the one i bought the home from had started putting in a swimming
pool. it turns out that they did pull permits and the only thing that wasn’t done is
the final inspection. I have tried to get the final permit done but it turns out the
code rules have changed. I thought this type of thing was researched by the title
what are my options.

Thank you.

Asked on May 16, 2016 under Real Estate Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, title insurance has nothing to do with zoning, permitting, code enforcement, and the like. It makes sure that you have, literally, good *title* to the property--that you own it without others have legitimate claims to it, liens on it, mortgages on it (other than any liens and mortgages you know about and either pay off when buying it, or accepted, such as your own mortgage), etc. So it makes sure you are the owner, but does not guaranty all work was permited or legal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption