What is considered “lawn maintenance” in a lease agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is considered “lawn maintenance” in a lease agreement?

My lease agreement states “Lawn Maintenance” to be provided by the landlord. My landlord currently pays a lawn service company to come cut the grass and weed-whack near the house and fence. The company hasn’t picked up tree branches, done any fertilizing nor touched the shrubbery in front of the house. I’m wondering if the company might also not take care of the fall cleanup of leaves? What is considered “Lawn Maintenance” on a lease agreement in RI?

Asked on August 17, 2011 Rhode Island

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your written lease agreement with the landlord does not define with specificity what "lawn maintenance" is, then the common application of "lawn maintenance" would appear to be mowing, trimming, fertilizing, removal of lawn clippings and other matters concerning the lawn itself.

Tree branches which have not fallen on the lawn, un-pruned shrubbery and other items not pertaining to the lawn would seem to not come under the term "lawn maintenance" in your written lease with the landlord.

If leaves in the Fall land on the lawn, the removal of the leaves would seem to be part of "lawn maintenace" within your lease and would be required to be removed by the lawn service company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption