What is an estate?

UPDATED: Mar 1, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 1, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is an estate?

We have to fill out an Affidavit for Collection of Property for Small Estates in order to collect on an insurance policy. What is the “estate”? My husband’s mother had no property, just some furniture and household items, which we have no idea what it would be valued at. Furthermore, she died almost 4 years ago. She had approximately 75K which was divided 5 ways. In our state, 50K or less qualifies as a small estate. So is the money considered the “estate”?

Asked on March 1, 2012 under Estate Planning, Minnesota


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An "estate" under the law with respect to a Wills and trust matter and the passing of a person is the personal belongings of the person that has died. Furniture, stocks, bonds, collections, bank accounts and real property all are part of one's estate when one passes.

The $75,000 you reference would be included in your mother in law's estate as well as the furniture and household items.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption