What is admissible in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is admissible in court?

We are getting a divorce and have kids. Her behavior started to change. Not coming home after work, going to

Asked on September 25, 2017 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The writings, as your informal notes with no guaranty of authenticity, are not themselves admissible, but you can testify from your personal knowledge--what you personally perceived--as to what she did, how she acted, what you did, how responsibilities were divided, etc. You can keep notes to help your memory. You should review your notes before going to court and then just testify as to them from memory.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption