What if all the income i have is social security

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if all the income i have is social security

I had an accident almost 2 years ago and
one of the parties in the other car is
suing for damages for future expenses
and all the money I make is 601 a
month. I don’t know what to do.

Asked on February 14, 2018 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Social security income cannot be garnished: they cannot "intercept" the social security payments to you. Therefore, unlike income from work, your income stream is "judgment proof." But money sitting in your bank account be executed or leveied upon (taken), even if the original source is social security; do not accumulate too much in bank account which the other side may be able to locate or identify.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption